`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:05 MAR 1973
Time:12:52
Type:Convair CV-990-30A-5
Operator:Spantax
Registration: EC-BJC
C/n / msn: 30-10-22
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:24775
Engines: 4 General Electric CJ805-23
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 68
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location: Nantes (France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:London (unknown airport), United Kingdom
Flightnumber: 400
Narrative:
Iberia Flight 504, a DC-9, departed Palma de Mallorca at 11:24 for a flight to London. At 12:19 the crew contacted Marina Control and reported at FL310, estimating at Nantes VOR at 12:52. At 12:36 the crew were told to contact Menhir Control and descend to FL290. At the same time a Spantax Convair CV-990, flight BX400 heading for London, was flying towards the Nantes VOR on the same altitude, but on a different airway. Because of this, the Convair crew were instructed arrive at the VOR at 13:00. Because the Convair was already quite close to the VOR the crew asked for confirmation of these instructions. At 12:40 the controller told them to 'Stand by' and replied two minutes later. Because the aircraft was at the ATC sector boundary the crew could barely hear the Marina controller who instructed them to contact Menhir control. The pilot erroneously thought he had to contact Menhir control when passing the Nantes VOR. In order to delay their arrival at the VOR the Spantax crew twice tried to request permission to carry out a 360-degree turn. When they did not get any answer from Marina, they initiated the turn without clearance. While in the midst of an overcast, the Convair collided with the DC-9. The CV-990 lost an outboard portion of its left wing and managed to carry out an emergency landing at Nantes. The DC-9 lost control and crashed.
The air traffic control system had been taken over that day by military personnel because of a strike of the civilian controllers.

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Bureau d'Enquêtes et d'Analyses (BEA) - France
report status: Final
report number: BEA rapport ec-i730305
download report: BEA rapport ec-i730305
cover

investigating agency: Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) - U.K.
report status: Final
report number: AAIB AAR 7/1975
download report: Iberia DC9, EC-BII and Spantax Coronado, EC-BJC. Report on the collision in the Nantes area, France, on 5 March 1973 (AAIB AAR 7/1975)

report status: Final
report number: Report ec-c730305
download report: Report ec-c730305
cover

Photos
photo of

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction