ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12AP CCCP-11994 Graham Bell Island, Franz Josef Land
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 March 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12AP
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-11994
MSN: 2340402
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Graham Bell Island, Franz Josef Land (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» English Russia: Plane in the Arctic captivity

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org