Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 MAR 1973
Time:20:24
Type:MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet
Operator:Golden West Airlines
Registration: N320MC
C/n / msn: 1034
First flight: 1968-08-28 (4 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN), United States of America
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX), United States of America
Narrative:
Wheels up landing; pilot failed to lower the gear on approach.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to extend landing gear
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - checklist-failed to use

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet N320MC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Diego International Airport, CA to Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 485 km (303 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share