| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 MAR 1973 |
| Time: | ca 14:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed P-3B-70-LO Orion |
| Operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 152749 |
| C/n / msn: | 185-5189 |
| First flight: | 1966 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 64 km (40 mls) S off Brunswick-NAS, ME (NHZ), USA (Atlantic Ocean)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brunswick NAS, ME (NHZ/KNHZ), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Brunswick NAS, ME (NHZ/KNHZ), United States of America |
Narrative:Crashed into water.
Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brunswick NAS, ME to Brunswick NAS, ME as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.