Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 APR 1973
Time:14:20
Type:Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Operator:Aircraft Airframe Inc
Registration: N6906C
C/n / msn: 4020
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Miami, FL (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after the right undercarriage retracted whilst taxiing. Hydraulic pressure was lost for undetermined reasons. The aircraft was withdrawn from use and finally broken up in 1974.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
airframe - landing gear: normal retraction/extension assembly
miscellaneous acts,conditions - leak/leakage
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation N6906C

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share