| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 APR 1973 |
| Type: | Vickers 735 Viscount |
| Operator: | Iraqi Airways |
| Registration: | YI-ACL |
| C/n / msn: | 68 |
| First flight: | 1955 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mosul Airport (OSM) (Iraq)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Mosul Airport (OSM), Iraq |
Narrative:The Viscount made a belly landing after fuel exhaustion.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.