| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 APR 1973 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Operator: | Bakhtar Afghan Airlines |
| Registration: | YA-GAT |
| C/n / msn: | 111 |
| First flight: | 1968 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 16 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 19 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bamiyan Airport (BIN) (Afghanistan)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bamiyan Airport (BIN), Afghanistan |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed. The aircraft carried 14 American and Canadian passengers.
Sources:
» WCAA
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.