Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:19 APR 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 24B
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTN
C/n / msn: 97305005
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Rzeszów (Poland)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share