Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:24 APR 1973
Type:Tupolev 104B
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42505
C/n / msn: 021903
First flight: 1960
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M-500
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Leningrad (Russia) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva (unknown airport), Russia
Narrative:
Flight engineer and hijacker killed when device held by the hijacker exploded. A hole was blown in the right side of the fuselage; the aircraft landed safely.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos
photo of Tupolev 104B CCCP-42505

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share