| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 APR 1973 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 |
| Operator: | Aeromar |
| Registration: | HI-201 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Punta Caucedo (Dominican Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:No.1 engine failure on climbout forced the pilot to ditch.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.