| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 MAY 1973 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-33 |
| Operator: | Thai Airways International |
| Registration: | HS-TGU |
| C/n / msn: | 45526/89 |
| First flight: | 1960 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT4A- |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) (Nepal)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal |
Narrative:The DC-8, named "Srisubhan", touchdown far and overran the runway, and crossed a concrete drain.
Events:
Sources:
Photos

HB-ICD was sold as D-ADIR (Südflug) and later moved to Thai as HS-TGU

DC-8 D-ADIR returned to Atlantis from a lease to Aeromaritime in September 1971. In February 1973 the aircraft moved to Thai Airways.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.