Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 MAY 1973
Type:Tupolev 104B
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42411
C/n / msn: 820303
First flight: 1958
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M-500
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 74 / Occupants: 74
Total:Fatalities: 82 / Occupants: 82
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:97 km (60.6 mls) W of Chita (Russia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Destination airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA), Russia
Narrative:
The Tupolev 104 was hijacked by a passenger, who demanded to be flown to China. The explosive device which he had taken with him detonated at an altitude of FL300, causing the plane to crash east of Lake Baikal.
The Tu-104 is also reported to have been CCCP-42379.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Irkutsk Airport to Chita Airport as the crow flies is 604 km (378 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 104

  • 24th loss
  • 207 built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile