Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 MAY 1973
Type:Convair CV-580
Operator:AVENSA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Valera-Carvajal Airport (VLV/SVVL), Venezuela
Destination airport:Barquisimeto Airport (BRM/SVBM), Venezuela
Narrative:
4 hijackers demanded release of prisoners. Refueling stops were made in Willemstad, Panama-City, and Merida, before arriving in Cuba.
Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Valera-Carvajal Airport to Barquisimeto Airport as the crow flies is 155 km (97 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share