| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 MAY 1973 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-50-DL |
| Operator: | Cambodia Air Commercial |
| Registration: | XW-TDM |
| C/n / msn: | 10078 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 10 km (6.3 mls) N of Svay Rieng Airport (SVR) (Cambodia)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Svay Rieng Airport (SVR), Cambodia |
| Destination airport: | Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP), Cambodia |
Narrative:The DC-3 crashed shortly after take-off.
Authorities said the plane was shot down. They reported .30-caliber machine gun bullet holes in the fuselage of the plane.
Sources:
»
Spokane Daily Chronicle - May 19, 1973
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Svay Rieng Airport to Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport as the crow flies is 113 km (71 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.