| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 MAY 1973 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-AUW |
| C/n / msn: | 10331 |
| First flight: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12767 |
| Cycles: | 16500 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lyallpur (Pakistan)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Faisalabad Airport (LYP/OPFA), Pakistan |
Narrative:Crashed after striking trees 800m short of the runway.
Sources:
» Willem Wendt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.