Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:29 MAY 1973
Type:Douglas C-47A-50-DL
Operator:Air Gaspé
Registration: CF-QBB
C/n / msn: 10081
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) SE of Rimouski, QC (Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Rimouski Airport, QC (YXK), Canada
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and burned after striking a tree while on instrument approach to Rimouski.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share