Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 MAY 1973
Type:Lockheed L-188A Electra
Operator:SAM Colombia
Registration: HK-1274
C/n / msn: 1010
First flight: 1958-10-22 (14 years 7 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Airplane damage: None
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) (Argentina) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI/SKPE), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-188A Electra passenger plane, operated by SAM Colombia, was hijacked by two men. The hijackjers demanded money and the release of 140 leftist prisoners in Colombia.
On May 30. 1973 the airplane was operating a service from Cali to Bogotá, with an en route stop at Pereira. The hijacking occurred at 14:35, some twenty minutes takeoff from Pereira. The airplane then diverted to Medellín (EOH) were it was refuelled before continuing to Aruba (AUA) were it arrived at 17:01.
During negotiations 31 passengers were released. In the early morning of May 31, at 04:00, the flight took off, bound for Lima (LIM), Peru.
Technical problems forced the crew to return to Aruba and the airplane was back on the ground at 06:00.
After repairs were completed the Electra took off again 15:55, bound for Central America. After deciding not to land at San Salvador, the hijackers demanded to be flown back to Aruba. The flight was back at Aruba at 22:30. That night, the hijackers received 50,000 Dollars from the airline SAM.
The next morning, at 03:15 on June 1, the Electra took off from Aruba and landed at Guayaquil (GYE), Ecuador at 07:46. After refuelling the airplane departed 45 minutes later, landing at Lima, Peru at 10:46. At Lima another 14 passengers were released.
At 12:30 the aircraft took off again, landing at Mendoza (MDZ), Argentina at 18:08. At Mendoza the remaining passengers were released. After stops at Resistencia (RES) and Asunción (ASU), Paraguay the hijacking ended at Buenos Aires, Argentina on June 2. It appeared that the hijackers had escaped at Resistencia or Asunción.

Events:

Sources:
» The Evening Independent - Jun 2, 1973
» El Tiempo - 31 May 1973
» El Tiempo - 3 June 1973

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pereira-Matecaña Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 176 km (110 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share