Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 JUN 1973
Time:07:20
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIN
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-PDX
C/n / msn: 126
First flight: 1962-07-18 (10 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:São Luíz-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cães International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Destination airport:São Luís-Tirirical Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL), Brazil
Flightnumber: 109
Narrative:
A go-around was initiated from an altitude of about 90m, while on final approach to São Luíz. The aircraft attained an extreme nose-up attitude, stalled and crashed in a right bank, 760m to the right of the runway. Investigations revealed that the no. 1 engine wasn't developing any power when the aircraft struck the ground.

Events:

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil - 2 June 1973

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belém/Val-de-Cães International Airport , PA to São Luís-Tirirical Airport, MA as the crow flies is 488 km (305 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Caravelle

  • 26th loss
  • 282 built
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 22nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 32nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile