Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 JUN 1973
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Bihar (India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Biratnagar Airport (BIR/VNVT), Nepal
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded money and escaped after landing in Bihar, India. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Biratnagar Airport to Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport as the crow flies is 231 km (144 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share