ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-0 CX-BHS Colonia Airport (CYR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 17 June 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-0
Operator:ARCO - Aerolineas Colonia
Registration: CX-BHS
MSN: 20
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Colonia Airport (CYR) (   Uruguay)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Colonia Airport (CYR/SUCA), Uruguay
Narrative:
The Convair touched down about 12 meters short of the runway 29 threshold. The airplane's left main landing gear struck a threshold light, causing the light to separate. The airplane then swerved off the side of the runway, causing the left main gear to collapse.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command having made too low an approach and having touched down before the threshold of the runway."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org