Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JUN 1973
Type:Learjet 24B
Operator:P. Holzmann
Registration: D-IHLZ
C/n / msn: 24-225
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wilhelmshaven-Mariensiel Airport (WVN) (Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Wilhelmshaven-Mariensiel Airport (WVN/EDWI), Germany
Narrative:
Lost altitude while turning to base leg, struck trees and crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share