ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63 N863F Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 20 June 1973
Time:00:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63
Operator:Overseas National Airways - ONA
Registration: N863F
MSN: 46001/395
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:18453
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 251
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR), United States of America
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Flightnumber:4655
Narrative:
Overseas National Airways Flight 4655, a McDonne11 Douglas DC-8-63, was a non-scheduled charter flight from Tampa, Florida, to Geneva, Switzerland, via Bangor, Maine, and Amsterdam, the Netherlands.
There were 251 passengers aboard the flight. The flight from Tampa to Bangor was routine. Flight 4655 departed the terminal about 00:15 local time and proceeded to runway 15. At 00:24, the local controller cleared the aircraft for takeoff.
The captain stated that he heard a "loud, muffled sound" during the takeoff roll. In addition, there was a "slight jarring of the aircraft to the right." The captain then rejected the takeoff and brought the aircraft to a stop on a taxiway adjacent to runway 15.
Fire broke out in the area of the right main landing gear and severely damaged the right main landing gear system, the right wing, and the right side of the fuselage.
Thirty-four passengers were injured, three of them seriously, as they evacuated the aircraft through the emergency escape system.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The undetected deflation of a right main landing gear tire as the aircraft was taxiing for takeoff. The additional loads imposed upon two other tires caused them to fail during the takeoff roll. Subsequently, the wheel assemblies were damaged. The fire was ignited by the friction between the metal wheels and the runway pavement."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 232 days (8 months)
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-74-1
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Tire failure
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangor International Airport, ME to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 5205 km (3253 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org