Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 JUN 1973
Time:22:47
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
Operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-SOC
C/n / msn: 47100/153
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:32 km (20 mls) SSE of Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR) (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY/MMMY), Mexico
Destination airport:Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR/MMPR), Mexico
Flightnumber: 229
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed on approach to Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR), Mexico. All 27 on board were killed.
Flight AM229 operated departed from Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) on a regular service to Mexico City (MEX) with en route stops at Monterrey and Puerto Vallarta. The airplane flew into the side of Las Minas Mountain while approaching runway 04.

Sources:
» El Informador

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 XA-SOC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo Airport to Puerto Vallarta Airport as the crow flies is 768 km (480 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DC-9-10

  • 5th loss
  • 147 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Mexico
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile