| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 JUN 1973 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-53 |
| Operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | CF-TIJ |
| C/n / msn: | 45962/402 |
| First flight: | 1968 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D- |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ) (Canada)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland |
| Flightnumber: | 890 |
Narrative:The DC-8 caught fire during refueling and was destroyed by fire.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toronto International Airport, ON to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 6445 km (4028 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.