Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-09228,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-09228
MSN: 1G22-06
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:8770 hours
Cycles:14599 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:45 km S of Abakan -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Rossiya" in the Altai district of Khakasiya when the aircraft entered a downward spiral while flying a turn at a height of some 15-20 metres. The aircraft impacted a field.

Sources:

Soviet Transports