| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 JUN 1973 |
| Time: | 13:39 |
| Type: | Tupolev 134A |
| Operator: | Aeroflot / Armenia |
| Registration: | CCCP-65668 |
| C/n / msn: | 1351306 |
| First flight: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2822 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 85 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ) (Jordan)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM), Jordan |
| Destination airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon |
| Flightnumber: | 512 |
Narrative:A Tupolev 134A passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at Amman (ADJ), Jordan. The airplane carried seven crew members and 78 passengers. All passengers and all but two crew members survived the accident. However, seven people inside a building died when the airplane collided.
Aeroflot flight SU512 was departing from Amman on an international flight to Beirut (BEY), Lebanon and Moscow. The pilot-in-command had the impression that the speed dropped due to failure of one engine (although both engines were working normally) and aborted the take-off at a speed of 265 km/h. V1 speed was calculated as 252 km/h. The Tu-134 overran the runway, came down the slope of a ravine, collided with trees and eventually struck a one-storey concrete building 290 metres behind the runway threshold and broke into three parts.
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amman-Marka International Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 209 km (131 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.