Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 5H-AAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330149

Date:Thursday 5 July 1973
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:East African Airways Corp. - EAAC
Registration: 5H-AAK
MSN: 25815/14370
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mbeya Airport (MBI) -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mbeya Airport (MBI/HTMB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On take-off the aircraft drifted left and the inexperienced co-pilot lost control and ran off the runway.

Sources:

Mbeya air accidents 31 December 2010 (TCAA)
ICAO Adrep

Location