| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 JUL 1973 |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR |
| Operator: | Sterling Airways |
| Registration: | OY-SAN |
| C/n / msn: | 98 |
| First flight: | 1961 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce RA-29 Mk.533R Avon |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) (Sweden)
 |
| Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft taxied into an obstruction and was damaged beyond repair as a result.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.