| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 JUL 1973 |
| Type: | Convair CV-640 |
| Operator: | SA de Transport Aérien - SATA |
| Registration: | HB-IMM |
| C/n / msn: | 412 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS) (Norway)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC), Norway |
Narrative:Landed heavily, bounced, and landed back nose-down. The gear collapsed partly. The aircraft came to rest 15m short of the runway end.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.