ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed EC-121K Super Constellation 145936 Atsugi NAS (NJA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 19 July 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed EC-121K Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145936
MSN: 5517
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:6555
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Atsugi NAS (NJA) (   Japan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Flightnumber:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire on ground when Gas Turbine Power Unit (GTPU) was left running unattended without cover. Other sources say the accident happened at Guam-Agana NAS.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» The Willy Victor Roster

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org