Accident Antonov An-2SX CCCP-79827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330136

Date:Friday 20 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2SX
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Azerbaijan
Registration: CCCP-79827
MSN: 116047319
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4710 hours
Cycles:16345 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saatli district -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the kolkhoz (collective farm) im. M.F. Akhundova in the Saatli district of Azerbaijan when the engine failed due to a bird-strike while the aircraft was flying at a height of some 20-25 metres. An immediate forced landing was not possible due to the terrain, forcing the crew to carry out a left turn, but the aircraft touched the high
embankment of a canal and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports