| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 JUL 1973 |
| Type: | 
Boeing 747-246B |
| Operator: | Japan Air Lines - JAL |
| Registration: | JA8109 |
| C/n / msn: | 20503/180 |
| First flight: | 1972-02-15 (1 year 5 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4203 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) (Libya)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 404 |
Narrative:Flight 404 was hijacked by 4 men and a woman, shortly after leaving Amsterdam. The woman hijacker got killed in an accidental explosion of the explosive device she was carrying. The aircraft landed at Dubai and later took off for Damascus and Benghazi. All passengers and crew were released and the aircraft blown up.
Events:
Sources:
» Aviation Lettter 184
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to Anchorage International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 7147 km (4467 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.