ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-35559 Ordzhonikidze
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 July 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-35559
MSN: 1G115-10
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ordzhonikidze (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The pilot failed to recover from a stall and the aircraft impacted terrain.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org