ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-70807 Shakhty
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 2 August 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-70807
MSN: 1G133-10
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Shakhty (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Shakhty Airport (URRH), Russia
Narrative:
The An-2 sustained substantial damage in a hard landing accident at Shakhty.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org