Accident
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 AUG 1973
Time:19:25
Type:Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Operator:Happy Hour Air Travel Club
Registration: N6202C
C/n / msn: 4002
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tamarac, FL (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF), Bahamas
Destination airport:St. Petersburg International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE), United States of America
Narrative:
The Constellation lost power on all 4 engines and had to make a wheels-up landing as a result. Improper transfer of fuel caused starvation. This occurred as a result of inadequate maintenance and inspection (the fuel pump circuit breaker was corroded). Inadequate flight supervision and improper emergency procedures were causal factors.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
personnel - flight engineer: improper use of equipment
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel starvation
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional wheels-up
FACTORS:
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate inspection of aircraft (maintenance personnel)
powerplant - fuel system: pumps
systems - electrical system: protective devices
miscellaneous acts,conditions - corroded/corrosion
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 4 engines

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation N6202C

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport to St. Petersburg International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 420 km (262 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share