Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 AUG 1973
Time:14:50
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Operator:Turks & Caicos Airways
Registration: N38JA
C/n / msn: 211
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dondon (Haiti)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP), Haiti
Destination airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH), Haiti
Narrative:
The Islander entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed following in-flight airframe failure.

Sources:
» Aviation News 28 Sep. 1973
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport to Cap Haitien Airport as the crow flies is 128 km (80 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share