| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 AUG 1973 |
| Time: | ca 11:00 |
| Type: | Breguet SP-13A Atlantic |
| Operator: | Marine Luchtvaart Dienst (MLD) |
| Registration: | 257 |
| C/n / msn: | 64 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls-Royce Tyne RTy.20 Mk 21 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1,5 km (0.9 mls) W off Wassenaar (Netherlands)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Control problems; ditched off Den Haag and towed to Den Helder.
Events:
Sources:
» Leeuwarder Courant 16-8-1973
» Piloot en Vliegtuig, Januari 2005
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.