| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 AUG 1973 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3A-228F |
| Operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | HK-111 |
| C/n / msn: | 4105 |
| First flight: | 1941 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 17 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near El Yopal (Colombia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP), Colombia |
Narrative:The DC-3 took off from Villavicencio at 11:13 for an estimated 45 min. flight to El Yopal. The aircraft struck a hill at 480m at around 11:40. Visibility in the area was almost zero in the area, while the aircraft was flying VMC.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport to El Yopal Airport as the crow flies is 186 km (116 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.