Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 AUG 1973
Type:Douglas DC-6
Operator:Yemen Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Kuwait International Airport (KWI) (Kuwait)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Taiz-Al Janad Airport (TAI/ODTZ), Yemen
Destination airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY), Eritrea
Narrative:
One hijacker forced the crew to fly to Kuwait. A refueling stop was made in Djibouti. The hijacker surrendered in Kuwait. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taiz-Al Janad Airport to Asmara International Airport as the crow flies is 587 km (367 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share