Non hull-loss description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 SEP 1973
Type:Boeing 727-121C
Operator:Air Vietnam
Registration: XV-NJC
C/n / msn: 19819/516
First flight: 1968-01-04 (5 years 8 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Bangkok (Thailand)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
A bomb exploded in galley en route from Bangkok to Saigon. The Boeing 727 returned safely to Bangkok.

Sources:
» Thai Aviation History website
» Flight International 20-9-1973

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport as the crow flies is 737 km (461 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share