ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27 PI-C875 Daet Airport (DTE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 September 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27
Operator:Air Manila International
Registration: PI-C875
MSN: 10
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Daet Airport (DTE) (   Philippines)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Daet-Camarines Norte Airport (DTE/RPUD), Philippines
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
At a speed of 60 knots into takeoff, the nosegear steering failed, causing the aircraft to veer to the right. The F-27 ran off runway 06 and struck a pile of gravel, causing the nosegear and right main gear to collapse. The aircraft came to rest with the right wing broken and severe damage to nose and fuselage.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» WCAA

Photos

photo of Fairchild-F-27-PI-C875
accident date: 06-09-1973
type: Fairchild F-27
registration: PI-C875

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org