ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed Hercules C.1 (C-130K) XV198 Colerne RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 10 September 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed Hercules C.1 (C-130K)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XV198
MSN: 4219
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Colerne RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure during 3-engine touch-and-go.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org