| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 SEP 1973 |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III |
| Operator: | Air Algérie |
| Registration: | 7T-VAI |
| C/n / msn: | 28 |
| First flight: | 1960 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport (ALG) (Algeria)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged beyond repair after a landing accident.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.