ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation N566E Gary Regional Airport, IN (GYY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 24 September 1973
Time:00:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Operator:Holy Nation of Islam Inc
Registration: N566E
MSN: 4838
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gary Regional Airport, IN (GYY) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kansas City (unknown airport), MO, United States of America
Destination airport:Gary Regional Airport, IN (GYY/KGYY), United States of America
Narrative:
The co-pilot carried out the landing at Gary Airport, but didn't level off properly causing a heavy landing. The left main gear collapsed and a fire broke out.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
copilot - improper level off
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure

Classification:
Heavy landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org