Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:25 SEP 1973
Time:06:18
Type:Learjet 25
Operator:Lisa Jet
Registration: N40LB
C/n / msn: 25-009
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lincoln, NE (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK), United States of America
Destination airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff in low ceiling / fog conditions. Inadequate preflight planning and poor crew coordination.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - crew coordination-poor
FACTOR(S):
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE to Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE as the crow flies is 88 km (55 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share