Hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 SEP 1973
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR
Operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-BBR
C/n / msn: 171
First flight: 1965
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce RA-29 Mk.533R Avon
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) (Spain) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Hangar fire.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR EC-BBR

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share