Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 SEP 1973
Time:20:37
Type:Tupolev 104B
Operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-42506
C/n / msn: 021904
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:20582
Cycles:9412
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M-500
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 100 / Occupants: 100
Total:Fatalities: 108 / Occupants: 108
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) SW of Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia
Flightnumber:3932
Narrative:
A Tupolev 104B passenger jet was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Sverdlovsk (now named Ekaterinburg), Russia. All 100 passengers and eight crew members were killed.
Aeroflot flight 3932 took off at 20:33 on a 256° heading. The crew were instructed to make a procedure left turn after takeoff and climb to 1500 m. The airplane climbed through the clouds and the crew initiated the procedure turn. The bank angle was sharp at 35-40 degrees. At 20:37, at an altitude of 1200 m, the bank angle increased to 75-80 degrees. Control was lost and the plane descended at a rate of 75 m/sec. It crashed into a forest and burst into flames.
It appeared that the Tu-104 suffered a failure of the AC power to the artificial horizons.
Flight SU3932 covered the route Sverdlovsk-Omsk-Novosibirsk-Chita-Khabarovsk-Vladivostok.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport to Omsk Airport as the crow flies is 798 km (499 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 104

  • 26th loss
  • 207 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile