ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-71209 Tashauz Airport (TAZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 October 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot / Turkmenistan
Registration: CCCP-71209
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tashauz Airport (TAZ) (   Turkmenistan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dasoguz Airport (TAZ/UTAT), Turkmenistan
Destination airport:Darvaza Airport, Turkmenistan
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Tashauz Airport (TAZ), the no.1 engine failed. Due to problems with the fuel system the no.2 engine also lost power. The pilot decided to return to Tashauz for an emergency landing. He flew the standard aerodrome circuit at an altitude of only 50 m. The speed decreased to 70 km/h. The airplane then stalled and crashed.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dasoguz Airport to Darvaza Airport as the crow flies is 227 km (142 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org