Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:11 OCT 1973
Type:BAC One-Eleven
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Airplane damage: None
Location:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) (Hong Kong)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Davao-Mati Airport (DVO/RPMD), Philippines
Destination airport:Bacolod Airport (BCD/RPVB), Philippines
Narrative:
The domestic PAL flight was hijacked by three men who were opposed to the political regime in the country. They demanded to be flown to Hong Kong. A refueling stop was made in Manila were all 48 regular passengers were exchanged for Philippine Air Lines president Benigno Toda jr.
In Hong Kong the hijackers surrendered.

Events:

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Oct 12, 1973

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Davao-Mati Airport to Bacolod Airport as the crow flies is 489 km (306 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share