| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 OCT 1973 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Operator: | Royal Nepal Airlines |
| Registration: | 9N-ABG |
| C/n / msn: | 370 |
| First flight: | 1973 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lukla Airport (LUA) (Nepal)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lukla Airport (LUA/VNLK), Nepal |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
» WCAA
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.